Ask A Pro
Genres:  
All Genre's  


Jig for Narrowing Rear End



Matthew Diebold

 
Joined: 10/29/2002
Posted 3/3/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

I am looking to narrow my rear axle housing and would like some pictures of what kind of jig or set up you use to do this. Also if you have any tips and tricks to share, I would appreciate those as well. I have a nbs '99 Silverado with a factory rear end but any pictures will help. If anybody else has pics, feel free to post.
Seth Bomar

 
Joined: 11/8/2004
Posted 3/3/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/showthread.php?t=306356
Maximilian Fish

 
Joined: 9/23/2006
Posted 3/3/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

I don't narrow axles very often. Most of the time I just order a 9" rearend from Currie Enterprises. Sorry
Matthew Diebold

 
Joined: 10/29/2002
Posted 3/4/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

Thanks Seth. That makes a little more sense now. Does anybody else have any pictures of homemade jigs or setups they have used in the past?
Seth Bomar

 
Joined: 11/8/2004
Posted 3/4/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

I did one like this a while ago, never had any issues.




Danny Brickey

 
Joined: 3/4/2001
Posted 3/4/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

Those chain clamps are the shit man, after you use them once you can't believe you ever did anything without them.
Clint Mo

 
Joined: 1/27/2001
Posted 3/4/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

The guy that posted on pirate 4x4 is on the right track, I have narrowed rear ends and the set up I used was 2" and 2 1/4" solid round bar through the middle, believe it or not when you weld the tubes, TIG or MIG it still pulls and bends that 2" solid bar, but if you heat and cool the tubes until the bar slides out nicley then you know it is straight.
rizzo acosta

 
Joined: 3/31/2001
Posted 3/8/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

seth wouldnt your setup not work on an axle that had an offset tube diameter?
Bryan Barker

 
Joined: 9/3/2001
Posted 3/8/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

Originally posted by rizz0 seth wouldnt your setup not work on an axle that had an offset tube diameter? take the same amount out of both sides.. then its still offset the same.
blazed89

 
Joined: 3/10/2007
Posted 3/8/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

seth how did you make sure all the bearings lined up. The inner and outer bearing would have preload on them if they were not lined up.
rizzo acosta

 
Joined: 3/31/2001
Posted 3/8/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

yea i dint really xplain that right. i mean if the tube isnt the same diameter all the way through. like most import rears the tube is kinda tappered
Antonio Fantini

 
Joined: 12/23/2000
Posted 3/9/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

do you know whats really simple, get someone you know that has a lathe to build you some bushings out of steel that are the 0.001"-0.002" smaller than the OD of your outer and inner wheel bearings then get your machinist to Bore a 1.501"-1.502" hole in the bushings and get yourself a piece of 1.500" cold rolled steel shaft that is wider than your rearend. after you have cut your rear end apart and takin out the neccesary sections, install all the bushings and the rod through the bushings make sure its all squared up and weld that bitch together. DONT REMOVE THE STEEL SHAFT UNTIL THE REAREND IS TOTALLY COLD or it will move and warp...
Seth Bomar

 
Joined: 11/8/2004
Posted 3/10/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

Originally posted by rizz0 yea i dint really xplain that right. i mean if the tube isnt the same diameter all the way through. like most import rears the tube is kinda tappered Find an area where it is as straight as possible. I haven't done an import axle so I can't say for sure. Originally posted by blazed89 seth how did you make sure all the bearings lined up. The inner and outer bearing would have preload on them if they were not lined up. The pictures are fairly self explanatory. Using flat stock to keep the tubing straight. This thing was narrowed 8" per side, there where no issues. The affects on the axle and bearings are amplified with an axle that short.
Aaron Iha

 
Joined: 6/19/2006
Posted 3/10/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

When I usually narrow a rear end I cut the amount out of the housing tube I intend to shorten it by. I then machine a sleeve that presses into each halve of the axle. I usualy make the sleeve about 4-5 inches long. I bevel the edges on the housing and tig it back together. CBA
blazed89

 
Joined: 3/10/2007
Posted 3/13/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

At the shop that I work we narrow a rear end almost ever week form 10 bolts to 9". We use a jig from BHJ that has a bar with little run out and bushngs that sit in the 4 bearing locations. We have had many of rear ends when we weld them together the ends are off set up to 3/16 of an inch. This can be do to many things when using old rear end out of junked cars/trucks. We have seen it a lot in 9" rearends. Yes the more you take out the less you notice this but the preload is still there. This can cause premature failer.
blazed89

 
Joined: 3/10/2007
Posted 3/13/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

I also would like to add that the bar keeps the rearend from warping or pulling one way while it cools
Jerry Abercrombie

 
Joined: 4/8/2006
Posted 3/17/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

WHen the guy narrowed my rearend, the tubes where off by about 1/8 of an inch. The bar slid freely through the axle so we knew it was strait, but for some reason the tubes were off a little. It was a salvaged rearend so maybe it was bent or something.
nastyeighto

 
Joined: 7/12/2007
Posted 3/18/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

Sorry for hijacking this thread but how do you shorten the axles?
Nathan Roberts

 
Joined: 9/4/2004
Posted 3/18/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

^Moser
Chris Talbert

 
Joined: 7/13/2003
Posted 3/18/2008 via Website

Edit Thread

Title:
Caption:

I machined some pucks that fit into the carrier bearing and the outer bearings and run a 1"7/8 colled rolled solid bar through the pucks and then carefully welded up the ends. Bar slid right out with no problems. I have a couple of pics on my profile if you want to get a idea of what im talking about.
style="width:500px">



Close
Close